YIP Stephen 葉樹堅

 

Stephen Yip’s music have been described as post-modernist in style, with Asian roots, gives the inner colors of an advanced spatial sense.......
 

Yip was born in Hong Kong and now living in U.S.A. He received his doctor of musical arts (D.M.A.) at Rice University and bachelor of fine arts (B.F.A.) at the Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts, studied with Law Wing-fai, Clarence Mak, and Arthur Gottschalk. He has attended major music festivals including: Wellesley Composers Conference, Aspen Music Festival, Asian Composers’ League, ISCM World Music Days, Chinese Composers’ Festival, IMPULS Ensemble Akademie, Luxembourg, the International Summer Course for New Music, Darmstadt, Germany, Wellesley Composers’ Conference. Residencies include: the Atlantic Centre for the Arts, Yaddo Colony and MacDowell Colony.

 

Yip’s works have been performed in the Asia, Europe and America. He has received several composition prizes, included “Salvatore Martirano Memorial Composition Award”, “Taiwan Music Center International Composition Prize”, “Robert Avalon International Prize”, “Singapore International Composition Competition for Chinese Orchestra”, the ALEA III composition Competition, and the 2010 Alvarez Chamber Orchestra Freestyle Composition Competition, London, England. His works are recorded in the ERM-Media, PARMA, Capstone, North South recording, Ablaze records, ATMA Classique, and Beauport Classical labels.
 

Yip is a member of the SCI, NACUSA, and ASCAP. Currently, he is on the music faculty at Houston Community College and works as a freelance composer. 

 

葉樹堅出生於香港,現居美國。畢業於香港演藝學院及美國賴斯大學。他曾參加Aspen音樂節、亞洲作曲家同盟、加州E.A.R.作曲家研討會及捷克第十三屆國際夏日節,亦曾於佛羅里達州的亞特蘭大藝術中心、內布拉斯加州的甘姆哈丁尼爾遜藝術中心及弗吉尼亞州創意藝術中心擔任駐場藝術家。
 

他的作品曾於美國、歐洲及亞洲演出。曾獲得的作曲獎項包括Salvatore Martirano 紀念國際作曲獎、新加坡中國樂隊國際作曲獎、2011年臺灣音樂中心TMC國際作曲大賽, Isang Yun國際作曲比賽入選獎等。他的作品經ERM-Media、PARMA、North South recording、ATMAClassical及Beauport Classical等品牌灌錄發行。
 

葉氏曾跟多個著名樂團合作。包括香港中樂團、香港小交響樂團、香港無極樂團、新加坡中樂團、台灣十方樂集、美國Wellesley Composer Conference Ensemble、North/South Consonance、聖保羅室樂團、瑞典Curious Chamber Players、德國Ensemble El Perro Andaluz、韓國TIMF Ensemble、盧森堡Sinfonietta及俄羅斯新音樂團等。
 

葉樹堅是作曲家協會 (SCI) 及香港作曲家及作詞家協會成員,現任教於侯斯頓社區學院音樂系及自由作曲家。    

 

Orchestral / Large Ensemble (Western)

 

In a Silent Way (2014)
     for String Ensemble

Mantra 真言 (2013)

     for Wind Ensemble

     Performed by Hong Kong Band Directors Wind Orchestra, condcutor: Stephen Yip

     Tsuen Wan Town Centre, Hong Kong, 2013

Postlude: Etenraku (2012)

     for Wind Ensemble

     Performed by EKU Wind Ensemble, conductor: David Clemmer

     Gifford, EKU Richmond, Kentucky, 2013

The Luminous Mystery (2011)

     for violin and orchestra

Realm of the Immortals (2012)
     for Chamber Orchestra

     Performed by Wellesley Composer Conference Ensemble, conductor: James Baker.

Reverberation II (2011)

     for 12 players

     Performed by North South Consonance Chamber Orchestra, conductor: Max Lifchitz;

     Christ and St. Stephen’s Church, New York, NY, 2011

Reverberation (2010)

     for 10 players

     Performed by Composers Guild Ensemble, conductor: Richard Tsang;

     Loke Yew Hall, University of Hong Kong, 2012.

White Porcelain (2010)

     for violin and ensemble (10 players)         

     Performed by El Perro Andaluz Ensemble, solo violinist, Emily Yabe;

     Internationales Musikinstitut Darmstadt, Germany, 2012.  

Flying Ink (2010)

     for chamber orchestra

     Performed by Hong Kong City Chamber Orcheestra,

     Hong Kong City Hall, Hong Kong, 2010

Ink. Color (2010)

     for chamber orchestra

     Performed by Hong Kong Sinfonietta,

     Hong Kong City Hall, 2014

The Legendary Phoenix (2009) for Piano and Orchestra

     Performed by Taipei National University of the Arts Orchestra,

     Solo pianist: Mei-Ling Chien, conductor: Tien-Chi Lin

     Asian Composers League Conference and Festival

Spirit Labyrinth II (2009)
     for Harp and String Orchestra

     Performed by North South Consonance Chamber Orchestra,

     Solo harpist: Megan Levin, conductor: Max Lifchitz

     Merkin Concert Hall, New York, NY, 2010

Fragrance of Baekje  (2009)
     for full orchestra

     Performed by Ensemble TIMF, conductor: Soo-Yeoui Choi

     Seoul Art Center, Korea, 2011

Six Paths (2007)

     for 13 players

     Performed by Luxembourg Sinfonietta, conductor: Marcel Wengler

     Centre des Arts Pluriels Ed. Juncker, Luxembourg, 2008

Shadow of Golconda (2006)
     for 15 players

     Performed by ALEA III Contemporary Music Ensemble, conductor: Theodore Antoniou

     TSAI Performance Center, Boston, MA, 2007

 

Orchestral /Large Ensemble (Chinese)

 

Serene Haven 浮 . 憶  (2015)

     for large Chinese ensemble of 13 players  

Soundscape: “Fa Chang” 法常響景 (2011)

     for Chinese Chamber Orchestra

     Performed by Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra, conductor: Hee Chiat Chew

     Sheung Wan Civic Centre Theatre, Hong Kong, 2011

Nine Actors 九角子 (2011)

     for Chinese Orchestra

     Performed by Singapore Chinese Orchestra, conductor: Tsung Yeh

     SCO Concert Hall, Singapore, 2011

    

Chamber (Western)

 

Tranquility in Consonance (2016)

     for flute, saxophone, bassoon and piano

Insight II (2015)

     for flute, bass clarinet, violn, cello and piano

     Performed by New York New Music Ensemble, Buffalo, NY, 2015

Fantasy on Green Island 綠島幻想曲 (2014)

     for violin, cello and piano

Peace of Mind (2014)

     for bass clarinet, baritone saxophone and piano

Insight (2014)

     for viola, cello and piano

     *Commissioned by Hong Kong Composers’ Guild

In Seventh Heaven (2014)

     for saxophone, double bass and piano

Hermit (2014)

     for 8 players of flute, clarinet, 2 violins, viola, cello doubla bass and piano

     Performed by Ensemble Eclat, Sai Wan Ho Civic Centre, Hong Kong, 2014           

Distant Voices (2013)

     for String Quartet

     Performed by Quatetto Ascanio, Palagio de Parte Guelfa, Florence Italy, 2013

Silent Wind (2011)

     for viola, guitar, and vibraphone

     Performed by Curious Chamber Players,

     Internationales Musikinstitut Darmstadt, Germany, 2012

Dark Side of the Shadows (2011)

     for bass clarinet, cello and piano

     Performed by Illnois Modern Ensemble, Krannert Center for Performing Arts, 2012

Time and Tide (2010)

     for trombone and percussion (1 player)

     Performed by Ryan Rongone, trombone and Jack Westmoreland, percussion

     14 Pews, Houston Composers Salon concert, 2014

Basho’s Six Scenes (2010)
     for shakuhachi, 2 violins, viola, and cello

     Performed by Tajima Ken-ichi, shakuhachi and AMF String Quartet

     Asian Music Festival, Tokyo Japan, 2010

Echo of Basho’s Voices (2010)
     for flute, violin, cello, and piano

     Performed by Festival New Music Ensemble,

     The 10th Annual Festival of Contemporary Music, 2012

Yugen III (2009)
     for alto (tenor) saxophone, Bb (bass) clarinet, and piano.

     Performed by Thelema Trio, SCI National Conference, South Carolina, 2010

Black, Wood, Silence, Color (2009)

     for erhu, guzheng, flute, bass clarinet, accordion, violin, cello and percussion.

     Performed by Luxembourg Sinfonietta and guest players

     Abbaye de Nemunster, Luxembourg, 2009   

Reflection on Klee’s Ancient Sound (2009)

     for Oboe, Bassoon, Viola, and Guitar

     Performed by Ensemble Sortisatio, Musicarama New Music Festival, Hong Kong, 2009

Yûgen (2008)
     for Flute (Piccolo), Bb Clarinet (Bass Clarinet), Cello, and Piano

     *Commissioned by San Francisco Chamber Mix ensemble

     Performed by Foundation for Modern Music Ensemble

     The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston Texas, 2013

Hundun (2008)

     for Harp and Double Bass

     Performed by Megan Levin, harp and Shawn Conley, double bass

     Christ and St Stephen’s church, New York, NY, 2009

Karma II (2008)
     for Flute, Bass Clarinet, Piano, Guitar, Percussion, Violin, Cello and Double Bass

     Performed by Juventas New Music Ensemble, Boston, MA, 2007

In the Garden (2007)

     for Flute, Bass Clarinet, Piano, 2 Violins, Viola, Cello, and Double Bass.

     Performed by Ensemble Be, Asian Contemporary Music Festival, Seoul, Korea, 2009

Karma (2007)

     for Flute, Bass Clarinet, Piano, Violin, Cello, and Percussion

     Performed by E.A.R. UNIT New Music Ensemble, Arcosanti, Arizona, 2007.

Beautiful Mind (2006)

     for String Quartet

     *Commissioned by Creator of Music Performance Organization        

Gorintou, Five Rings Pagoda (2006)

     for Flute, Bass Clarinet, Piano, Violin, Cello, and Percussion.

     *Commissioned by Hong Kong Composers’ Guild

 

Chamber (Mixed or Chinese)

 

Ding II (2016)

     for guzheng and string quartet

Ding 鼎 (2015)
     for double bass and guzheng

Betweem the Lines II《兩線之間 II》(2013)

     for 12 mixed wester and chinese instruments

     Performed by Chinese Virtuosi and Ensemble Amici, conductor: Kuok-man Lio

     Sheung Wan Civic Centre, Hong Kong, 2013

Message from the Wind《秋月涼風》(2012)

     for seven Chinese Instruments

     Performed by Dingyi Music Ensemble, Singapore Conference Hall, Singapore, 2013

Awaiting the Dawn《群鶴待曉》(2011)
     for seven Chinese instruments

     Performed by Forum Music Ensemble, Soochow University Performing Arts Center,

     Taipei, Taiwan, 2012

By the Lotus Pond《蓮葉清響》(2010)

     for Wuji (Yuan) Ensemble

     Performed by Wuji Ensemble, Kwai Tsing Theatre, Hong Kong, 2013

 

Solo Music

 

Jasmine Bloosom (2015)

     for piano

A Spring Morning 曉春 (2015)

     for flute

Ran 然 (2014)

     for Guzheng

     Performed by Yu-cheng Wang,

     Roadhouse Community Arts Center, Vancouver, Canada, 2014

Hui 匯 (2012)
     for flute

     Performed by Elizabeth Talbert,

     Community Music Center, San Francisco, California, 2013

Color. Valley (2010)

     for Cello

     Performed by Christophe Mathias

     GroBer Akademie fur Tonkunst, Darmstadt, Germany, 2010

Spirit Labyrinth (2009)
     for Harp

     Performed by Jasmie Hogan,

     Simon Music Center, Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana, 2010

Sunflower (2008)
     for Trombone

     Performed by Aubrey Tucker,

     Spring Composers’ Concert, Houston Community College, Houston, Texas, 2013

 

Vocal / Choral

 

Canción Cantada (2015)
     for voice, flute and harp

Autumn Colors (2012)

     for soprano, guitar and cello

     Performed by Great Noise Ensemble, Ward Hall, Washington, D.C., 2013

Moonlight II (2008)

     for Mezzo Soprano, Violin, Cello and Piano

     Performed by HCC music faculty, HCC faculty recital, 2011

 

Discography

 

“The Luminous Mystery” for solo violin and orchestra, on the CD, “Turbulent Sky” by Navona Records.

Recorded by Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra, Vit Mužik (solo violin), Petr Vronsky, conductor.

more information: http://www.navonarecords.com/catalog/nv6012/

 

“Dark Side of the Shadows”, Composer: Stephen Yip, by Ablaze Records.

more information:

http://www.ablazerecords.netStephen_Yip_Dark_Side_of_the_Shadows.html

 

“Hui”, solo flute on the CD, “Millennial Masters vol. 4” by Ablaze Records.

Recorded by Izumi Miyahara.

more information: http://www.ablazerecords.net/millennial_vol4.html

 

“Sunflower”, trombone solo on the CD, “Paper Clips” by Navona Records.

Recorded by Andrew Malloy, trombonist.

more information: http://www.navonarecords.com//

 

“The Legendary Phoenix”, piano and orchestra on the CD, “Fire and Time” by Navona Records.

Recorded by Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra, Martin Levicky (piano solo), Petr Vronsky, conductor.

more information: http://www.parmarecordings.com/

 

“Spirit Labyrinth II”, harp solo and chamber orchestra on the CD, “Crosscurrents” by North South Records.

Recorded by Megan Levin, harp solo and North/South Chamber Orchestra, Max Lifchitz, conductor.

more information: http://www.northsouthmusic.org/default.asp

 

“Yûgen III”, chamber music on the CD, “Millennial Masters vol. 2” by Ablaze Records.

Recorded by Thelema Trio.

more information: http://www.ablazerecords.net/millennial_vol2.html

 

“In the Garden”, chamber music on the CD, “Millennial Masters vol. 1” by Ablaze Records.

Recorded by TIMF Ensemble, Christopher Lee, conductor.

more information: http://www.ablazerecords.net/millennial_vol1.html

 

“Gorintou - Five Rings Pagoda”, chamber music on the CD, “Mosaic” by Navona Records.

Recorded by Musica Nova New Music Ensemble, Lee Hartman, conductor.

more information: http://www.navonarecords.com.

 

“Shun”, flute solo and strings on the CD, “Sound Paintings” by North South Records.

Recorded by Lisa Hansen, flute and North/South Chamber Orchestra, Max Lifchitz, conductor.

more information: http://www.northsouthmusic.org/default.asp

 

“Hundun”, harp and double bass on the CD, “Ghosts” by Beauport Classical Records.

Recorded by Megan Levin, harp and Shawn Conley, double bass.

more information: http://www.beauportclassical.com/Beauport_Classical/In_Concert_Series.html

 

“Raining in Autumn”, violin and orchestra on the CD, “Mementos” by Navona Records.

Recorded by Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra, Vit Micka, conductor and Ondrej Lebr, violin solo.

more information: http://www.navonarecords.com

 

“Yi Bi”, String Quartet on the CD, “Concours Molinari 2005-2006” by ATMA Classique records.

Recorded by Molinari String Quartet.

more information: http:/www.quatuormolinari.qc.ca/

 

“Novela”, Orchestra on the CD, “Masterworks of the New Era vol. 11” by ERM media records.

Recorded by Kiev Philharmonic Orchestra, Robert Ian Winstin, conductor.

 

“Six Paths”, Sheng and 11 players on the CD, “Luxembourg Sinfonietta International Composition Prize 2008”, by Editions LGNM No. 408.

Recorded by Wu Wei, solo Sheng and Luxembourg Sinfonietta, Marcel Wengler, conductor.

 

“Karma III”, Octet on the CD, “Millennium Project: Made in the Americas”, by ERM media records.

Recorded by Millennium Symphony, Robert Ian Winstin, conductor.

 

“Shadow of Golconda III”, Chamber orchestra on the CD, “Masterworks of the New Era vol. 14”, by ERM media records.

Recorded by Kiev Philharmonic Orchestra, Robert Ian Winstin, conductor.

 

Copyright © 2018 Hong Kong Composers' Guild Ltd. All rights reserved.

Subscribe for ENews 訂閱本會消息
  • HKCG page
  • HKCG channel